236-2006.
[…] Article 190 of the Criminal Procedure Law governs Grand Jury proceedings in New York State and authorizes the Grand Jury to "hear and examine evidence concerning the alleged commission of any offense prosecutable in the courts of the county, and concerning any misconduct, nonfeasance or neglect in public office by a public servant, whether criminal or otherwise" (Criminal Procedure Law § 190.55). "After hearing and examining evidence . . . a grand jury may . . . [s]ubmit a grand jury report, as provided in section 190.85" (Criminal Procedure Law § 190.60).
Criminal Procedure Law § 190.85 (1) sets forth the three types of reports which a Grand Jury may submit to the Court. The first, which is the type of report submitted in this instance, is one "[c]oncerning misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in public office by a public servant as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action". The second is a report "[s]tating that after investigation of a public servant it finds no misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in office by him provided that such public servant has requested the submission of such report". The last report is one "[p]roposing recommendations