W.C. No. 2-896-485
[…] However, the ALJ stated that § 8-50-103 does not permit him to consider this factor.
I.
On review, the claimant's first contention is that the ALJ lacked jurisdiction to reopen the claim. Specifically, the claimant asserts that the decision in Larimer County School District Poudre R-1 v. Industrial Commission, supra, is " res judicata" or "law of the case," and the ALJ exceeded his jurisdiction by purporting to modify a final judgment of the Court of Appeals. We reject this argument.
Under the statute currently codified at § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.), an ALJ may "reopen any award on the ground of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition." The term "mistake" includes a mistake of fact or law. Gregorich v. Industrial Commission, 117 Colo. 423, 188 P.2d 886 (1948).
It is true that principles including res judicata and "law of the case" apply in administrative proceedings.