In re Renegade Holdings, Inc.
[…] In aggravated cases involving fraud or dishonesty, the trustee can be removed pursuant to section 324(a) which provides that after notice and a hearing, the court may remove a trustee "for cause." The removal of a trustee under such circumstances, however, does not result in a stay or suspension of the bankruptcy case. To the contrary, section 1104(d) provides that a replacement trustee "shall" be appointed if the original trustee dies, becomes disabled or is removed. The administration of the case then continues in the ordinary course with the substitute trustee at the helm. See 11 U.S.C. § 325 ("A vacancy in the office of trustee during a case does not abate any pending action or proceeding, and the successor trustee shall be substituted as a party in such action or proceeding."). With these measures in place, it would make no sense, and would be without any legal basis, to stay these cases indefinitely while Mr. Phelps seeks to pursue reckless allegations of misconduct on the part of the Trustee in another court.