In re Renaissance Hospital — Grand Prairie, Inc.
[…] On January 15, 2008, Metro Electric filed an affidavit claiming a mechanic's and materialmen's lien in the County Clerk's Office of Tarrant County. LCX 101. Crescent subsequently filed an affidavit claiming an M M Lien in the County Clerk's Office of Tarrant County on March 14, 2008. LCX 49. Crescent's lien is for materials supplied to Metro Electric during renovation of the Hospital and all amounts claimed by Crescent's lien are included in Metro Electric's lien. Trial Transcript, 4/6/2010, 44:8-45:5.

Mechanic's and materialmen's liens ("M M Liens") are liens granted pursuant to section 53.021 of the Texas Property Code which provides in part that a person is entitled to a lien if:
(1) the person labors, specially fabricates material, or furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair in the state of:

(A) a house, building, or improvement . . .

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.021 (2010).

C. IPS and Easter

During the Hearing, Smith testified that he initially visited the Hospital in June of 2006 to determine the scope of work that needed to be done. At the end of July or beginning of August, 2006, IPS began work at the Hospital.