In re Reinitz
[…] The Will directed an equal division of his estate to his four children; it didn't provide for Deborah.

Arthur was married six times. The probated Will intentionally made no provision for his wife at the time, his fourth.

Consequently, Deborah filed this probate action for a finding that she was an omitted spouse within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 3B:5-15(a). That statute declares that a surviving spouse, who married the testator after execution of the testator's will, is "entitled to receive, as an intestate share, no less than the value of the share of the estate" the omitted spouse "would have received if the testator had died intestate."