In re Reinitz
[…] See In re Estate of Dumas, 413 So.2d 58, 59 (Fla. App. 1982). This court rejects both those approaches. Our omitted spouse statute is nearly identical to Uniform Probate Code, § 2-301, the comments to which express that it is the "moving party" - meaning the proponent of an exception -that "has the burden of proof on the exceptions."

Deborah argues the contestants' burden of persuasion should be the more stringent clear and convincing standard rather than the "more likely than not" preponderance standard. She is correct in part. Although the Legislature did not say in N.J.S.A. 3B:5-15(a) whether the preponderance or clear and convincing standard governs - it was silent there - N.J.S.A. 2A:81-2 (the so-called "Dead Man's Act") declares that any party who asserts a claim "that is supported by oral testimony of a promise, statement, or act of . . . the decedent . . . shall be required to establish the same by clear and convincing evidence." That is, it is not the party who has the overall burden of persuasion on a claim that must prove that claim by clear and convincing evidence. It is the party who alleges a decedent made an oral statement who must prove the truth of that allegation by clear and convincing evidence.