No. 13375.
[…] This appeal followed. Both the appellant and the United States now tell us that the court below improperly decided this question of eligibility, although they give different reasons for this conclusion.
Two statutes may have bearing on this problem. They are Section 4(a) of the Selective Service Act of 1948, as amended, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 454(a), upon which the court below relied, and Section 315(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426(a). We shall consider them separately.
In our judgment Section 315(a) of the 1952 Act, does not make appellant ineligible for citizenship. It reads:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States."
On its face this section makes an alien ineligible for citizenship only if two distinct things shall have occurred. First, he must have applied for exemption from military service on the ground that he is an alien and, second, he must have been "relieved" from such service on that ground.