Civil Action No. 16-8256 (JMV) (JBC)
[…] (quotation omitted)); City of Atl. City v. Zemurray St. Capital, LLC, No. 14-5169, 2017 WL 6638203, at *17 (D.N.J. Dec. 29, 2017) ("In New Jersey, the elements of the common-law tort of conversion are (1) the existence of property, (2) the right to immediate possession thereof belonging to plaintiff, and (3) the wrongful interference with that right by defendant." (citation omitted)).
Therefore, because Plaintiff fails to again plausibly plead any of his fraud or conversion allegations, Count Four is dismissed with prejudice.
E. Count Five
Count Five alleges a violation of N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48 et seq. Plaintiff's Amended Complaint fails to provide any of the elements and fails to allege that he was a member or shareholder. N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48 provides, in part, that:
As noted supra, Plaintiff cannot amend his pleadings with his Opposition brief.
A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
. . .
(4) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(a) the conduct of all or substantially all of the company's activities is unlawful; or
(b) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities in conformity with one or both of the certificate of formation and the operating agreement; or
(5) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that the managers or those members in control of the company:
N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48 (emphases added).