In re Ravnsborg
[…] D. Ravnsborg's conduct damaged and was detrimental to the image and integrity of attorneys, the bar association, and the legal profession as a whole.

The Board recommended Ravnsborg's license be suspended for a period of 26 months, retroactive from June 21, 2022.

[¶16.] Ravnsborg denied the Board's findings of fact, conclusions of law, recommendation, and formal accusation. This Court appointed the Honorable Bradley Zell, retired circuit judge, as the Referee pursuant to SDCL 16-19-67(4), "for the taking of testimony and the making of findings and recommendations."

Referee Decision

[¶17.] A hearing was held before the Referee on November 13, 2023.

Ravnsborg was the only witness to testify.