DRB 22-176
[…] Shakarchi warned that, if he did not receive an unofficial accounting of the Saka Estate by December 20, 2017, he would file a motion to compel the accounting. Approximately one hour later, respondent sent Shakarchi a reply e-mail, stating "if you contact my client directly again, I will report you to the ethics committee. We can discuss this Monday along with the court rules allowing specifics [sic] amount of time to respond to accounting requests."
N.J.S.A. 3B:17-2 provides that "a personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court. Unless for special cause shown, he shall not be required to account until after the expiration of 1 year after his appointment." Saka passed away in July 2016. On September 1, 2016, Batdorf retained respondent to assist her in the administration of Saka's Estate.