CASE NO.: 09-72069-ast
[…] Analysis
Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor may claim exemptions in property of the estate, subject to the law of the jurisdiction in which the case is filed. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b). NYDCL Section 284 presently does not allow for debtors domiciled in New York to claim the federal exemptions. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 284 (McKinney 2001). Therefore, New York law governs the exemptions claimed in this case.
The New York State exemptions are found in NYDCL Section 282 and NYCPLR Section 5206. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282 (McKinney 2001); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5206 (McKinney 2005). NYCPLR Section 5206(a) provides that real property "not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof[.]" N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5206 (a). Thus, Debtors must show both a real property ownership interest and residency in the Property as a principal residence to qualify for the exemption. See In re Martinez, 392 B.R. 530, 531 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008)