CASE NO.: 09-72069-ast
[…] NYCPLR Section 5206(a) provides that real property "not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof[.]" N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5206 (a). Thus, Debtors must show both a real property ownership interest and residency in the Property as a principal residence to qualify for the exemption. See In re Martinez, 392 B.R. 530, 531 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008)
Section 282 provides that "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate... real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under" §§ 5205 and 5206 of the NYCPLR. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282 (McKinney 2001).
"When determining the allowance of an exemption, a court must consider the circumstances as they existed on the petition date." In re Moulterie, 398 B.R. 501, 505 (Bankr.