Case number 4:10cv1578 TCM.
[…] Six Unknown Agents [of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics], 403 U.S. 388 . . . (1971), [however,] parties have a cause of action against the individual law enforcement agents who are responsible for the [alleged] constitutional rights violations." Washington , 183 F.3d at 872 n. 8. Therefore, the constitutional claims under Bivens and its progeny pursued here against the individual Defendants are not subject to the FTCA's requirements.
"Missouri does not recognize a common law cause of action for wrongful death," but provides statutorily for such an action pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080 et seq. Stern v. Internal Med. Consultants, II, L.L.C. , 452 F.3d 1015, 1017 (8th Cir. 2006). By its terms, Missouri's wrongful death statute applies in damages actions "[w]henever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080.1. Importantly, the wrongful death action belongs to the decedent's survivors, not the decedent, and does not vest in the decedent's estate, is not a transmitted right, and is not a survival right. Reese v. U. S. Fire Ins.