In re Ranch
[…] See Glenn's Reply to Debtor's and Carlsbad National Bank's Response Memoranda, p. 28 (Docket # 390). But because all of the issues raised by all parties to this proceeding are intertwined and ultimately bear on confirmation, and because there was an extensive evidentiary hearing on confirmation from which there is sufficient evidence for the Court to determine this issue, and because, based on this evidence the Court will resolve the Motion in favor of Glenn, the Court need not deny the Motion on this basis. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) ("`after notice and a hearing', . . . means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances").

The Court finds that Debtors have failed to show that Glenn's rejection of the Debtors' plan(s) was in bad faith or that Debtors have otherwise demonstrated sufficient grounds upon which to disqualify Glenn's vote. Consequently, the Motion will be denied.

DISCUSSION