In re Ramos
[…] This is the not the first time that the Debtors have petitioned the Court to convert a chapter 7 petition to one under chapter 13. Prior to this petition, on November 26, 2007, Debtors filed a chapter 7 petition (case number 07-13734), which was ultimately converted to a chapter 13 on January 17, 2008. Debtors' petition was dismissed on June 24, 2008 for failure to timely file required documents.

Discussion

There is no absolute right to convert a case from chapter 7 to chapter 13. Pursuant to section 706(a) of the Code, a debtor may convert a case under chapter 7 to a case under chapter 13. However, pursuant to section 706(d), "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d). In other words, section 706(d) expressly conditions a chapter 7 debtor's right to convert on his ability to qualify as a chapter 13 "debtor." Id.