In re Ramires
[…] His community supervision was imposed in the 2nd Judicial District Court, so he appropriately filed his habeas application in that court. However, the State filed its answer in the 369th Judicial District Court, citing an attached docketing order that governs the distribution of post-judgment cases in the Cherokee County district courts in which no current district judge entered the original judgment. In his petition, Relator argues that only the 2nd Judicial District Court may enter the order granting or denying habeas relief in this case.

An application filed under Article 11.072 "must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed." Id. § 2(a) (West 2005).

We cannot address this issue because it is not ripe for our review. The courts of this state are not empowered to give advisory opinions. Patterson v. Planned Parenthood of Houston and Southeast Texas, Inc., 971 S.W.2d 439, 443 (Tex. 1998).