In re Ramires
[…] Showing that a motion was filed with the court clerk does not constitute proof that it was brought to the trial court's attention or presented to the court with a request for a ruling. In re Blakeney, 254 S.W.3d 659, 662 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2008, orig. proceeding). Because Relator has not shown that his application was properly presented to the trial court for a ruling, he has failed to meet his burden of establishing that he is entitled to relief. See Pete, 589 S.W.3d at 321.

Under Article 11.072, the state is allowed to file an answer within thirty days of service of the habeas application. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 11.072 § 5(B), (C) (WEST 2005).

"Not later than the 60th day after the day on which the state's answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application." Id. § 6(a) (West 2005).

Case Transfer

Also in his first issue, Relator raises the issue of a dispute regarding the court in which his habeas proceeding is pending.