No. 2592
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.
We are called upon in this case to determine whether the evidence was legally sufficient to support a delinquency finding that Ralph B., Appellant, was involved in fourth degree burglary in violation of Section 6-205(a) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) and conspiracy to commit fourth degree burglary. Ralph B. presents one question for our review:
Section 6-205 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides:
(a) Prohibited — Breaking and entering dwelling. — A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another.
(b) Prohibited — Breaking and entering storehouse. — A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another.
(c) Prohibited — Being in or on dwelling, storehouse, or environs. — A person, with the intent to commit theft, may not be in or on:
(1) the dwelling or storehouse of another; or
(2) a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.
(d) Prohibited — Possession of burglar's tool. — A person may not possess a burglar's tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar's tool in the commission of a violation of this subtitle.
(e) Penalty. — A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of burglary in the fourth degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years.
(f) Conviction of theft. — A person who is convicted of violating § 7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of § 7-104 of this article.
I. Is the evidence insufficient to support a finding that the [sic] Ralph committed the delinquent acts of fourth degree burglary and conspiracy to commit fourth degree burglary?
Ralph B. was charged with fourth degree burglary in violation of Section 6-205(a) of the Criminal Law Article and conspiracy to commit fourth degree burglary in a delinquency petition filed in the Circuit Court for Charles County:
Count 1
Ralph [B.], on or about September 17, 2015, at Charles County, Maryland, did unlawfully break and enter the dwelling of another, to wit: the owner of 12226 Wendy Lane, Charles County, Maryland, in violation of Criminal Law Article 6-205(a) of the Annotated Code of Maryland, and against the peace, government and dignity of the State. (Burglary-Fourth Degree Theft, Criminal Law Article, Section 6-205(a))[.]
Count 2