In re R.A.F.
[…] See In re R.A.F. I, 284 N.C.App. at 638-41, 877 S.E.2d at 87-89.

I. Discussion

Mother contends the trial court erred by failing to appoint a GAL for her children for the TPR proceeding. Mother asserts the card she wrote to her children and mailed to Petitioners' home constitutes an answer to the TPR petition, so that the appointment of a GAL was required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108. We disagree.

In certain instances, a trial court must appoint a GAL for minor children. In re P.T.W., 250 N.C.App. 589, 605, 794 S.E.2d 843, 854-55 (2016). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108 provides that when a parent files a response to a TPR petition or motion that "denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a [GAL] for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless the petition or motion was filed by the [GAL] pursuant to [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103], or a [GAL] has already been appointed pursuant to [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b); In re A.D.N., 231 N.C.App. 54, 65, 752 S.E.2d 201, 208 (2013).

Where the trial court fails to appoint a GAL in accordance with N.C. Gen.