IN RE RAEL, W.C. No
[…] Specifically, the respondents assert that the period of suspension should have continued until December 15, 1995, when the claimant "appeared at the follow-up" IMEs. However, we agree with the ALJ that the issue is moot in light of the October 1996 admission.

An issue is moot when the relief sought, if granted, would have no practical effect. Brown v. Colorado Department of Corrections, 915 P.2d 1312 (Colo. 1996). If an issue is moot, a court need not consider it.

Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1997, provides that, "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." It is true that improvident admissions may be withdrawn, but any relief from an improvident admission may be prospective only. HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990).