In re Radez
[…] The purpose of the CCPA, in part, was to limit the amount of a debtor's wages that could be garnished, since it was believed that unlimited wage garnishments were driving debtors into bankruptcy. The CCPA established a garnishment ceiling of 25% of a debtor's "disposable earnings" which are defined as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings any amounts required by law to be withheld". 15 U.S.C. §1672(b). The CCPA, in turn, defined "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commissions, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program". (Italics supplied) 15 U.S.C. §1672(a). Indiana adopted the CCPA, along with substantially similar definitions of "disposable earnings" and "earnings"