denying petitioner's petition for writ of mandamus
[…] See United States v. Radcliff, No. 99-cr-00061-PAB-2, 2012 WL 5187978 (D. Colo. Oct. 18, 2012) (denying motion for reconsideration of initial decision denying request for release). The district court did not deny the motion on the merits, but held that the matter was beyond its purview because Congress had granted the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) sole authority to afford such relief in § 3622. Mr. Radcliff now petitions this court for a writ of mandamus directing the district court to consider his request for temporary release on the merits. We agree with the district court's application of § 3622 and deny the mandamus petition accordingly.
The statute could not be clearer as to whom it vests with the authority to grant temporary release: "The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period" if enumerated conditions are met. 18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added). Numerous courts have agreed that this provision gives authority over temporary-release decisions "to the Bureau of Prisons (BOP), not the federal courts." United States v.