A-23-495
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 119, § 55A (West 2017) (requiring trial by jury unless waived); RLR v. State, 487 P.2d 27 (Alaska 1971) (holding Alaska constitution guarantees juvenile's right to jury trial). However, Nebraska is not one of those states.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that a juvenile court proceeding, under the controlling statute in the State of Nebraska, is a civil proceeding, and under the doctrine of parens patriae, the constitutional guarantees of a jury trial and the incidents thereto are not applicable to a juvenile proceeding. In re Interest of Zoie H., supra. Under § 43-279(1), "[t]he adjudication portion of hearings shall be conducted before the court without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials without a jury." A juvenile adjudication does not result in a conviction and sentence; instead, when a juvenile is adjudicated for acts which would constitute a felony, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-286 (Cum. Supp. 2020) sets out the dispositional options available to the juvenile court.