A-23-495
[…] On April 12, 2023, Quiotis filed numerous motions, including a motion for a juvenile jury trial, a motion to allow court payment for an expert, and a motion to declare numerous statutes unconstitutional, specifically, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-305 (Reissue 2016), 28-922 (Cum. Supp. 2022), 28-1204 (Reissue 2016), and 28-1205 (Reissue 2016). He subsequently filed a motion to dismiss/demurrer.
The court addressed all motions at one hearing and, in a written order, denied all of them. It denied his motion for a jury trial pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-279(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides that "[t]he adjudication portion of hearings shall be conducted before the court without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials without a jury." It found the motion to declare statutes unconstitutional was untimely because Quiotis entered denials to both the petition and amended petition prior to filing the motion, thereby waiving all defects.