In re Quinn
[…] This policy is reflected in Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-4-101, which permits surviving spouses to dissent from the decedent's will and "to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the decedent's net estate."

"In 1976, the Tennessee General Assembly abolished dower and curtesy and repealed the statutes allowing widows and widowers to dissent from their spouses' wills, replacing these statutes with provisions entitling a surviving spouse to an elective share of the decedent's estate." Hedrick, supra, at 586-87 (footnote omitted).

Moreover, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-1-105, if the decedent transferred property during life "with an intent to defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse's distributive or elective share," the value of the transferred property may be included in the net estate, and the conveyance may be set aside if necessary: