In re Quijada
[…] ¶4 Pimienta entered the United States on a TN visa. TN visas allow professionals from Canada and Mexico to work temporarily in the United States. See 8 C.F.R, § 214.6(d)(1). Rendon entered the United States on a TD visa. TD visas are reserved for the spouses and unmarried, minor children of TN visa holders. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.6(j)(1). TN and TD visa holders are "nonimmigrants" who "hav[e] a residence in a foreign country which [they have] no intention of abandoning and who [are] visiting the United States temporarily for business." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(B); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1184(e)(1) (providing that aliens "who seek[ ] to enter the United States" on a TN or TD visa "shall be treated as if seeking classification, or classifiable, as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)").

¶5 Rendon’s TD visa expired in March 2020. In December 2020, Rendon began seeking lawful permanent resident status by having her sister file a Petition for Alien Relative with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service.