In re Quijada
[…] Id. at 860, 134 S.Ct. 2077.

¶23 In this case, such clear intent is manifestly absent. The immigration law’s provisions regarding domiciliary intent exist within a self-contained statute pertaining to immigration. They do not purport to define or restrict domicile for all purposes; no intent appears to reach beyond the immigration context Were Congress intent upon substituting its own jurisdictional confines for those of the states, it surely knows how to do so. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) ("An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law."). Congress did not do so here, and it would do grave damage to federalism for us to infer that it did.

[10, 11] ¶24 Congress may also withdraw a subject from state regulation by fully occupying the field through comprehensive regulation.