In re Quijada
[…] Quijada, 255 Ariz. at 435 ¶ 25, 532 P.3d at 1171. Because that holding is correct, it was unnecessary for the court to first determine that, as a matter of federal immigration law, Rendon could attempt to adjust her immigration status to that of legal permanent resident. Cf. id. at 433 ¶¶ 14–15, 532 P.3d at 1169. Likewise, our resolution of the first question presented for review makes it unnecessary to decide the second and third questions.

[2–5] ¶15 Arizona law regarding subject-matter jurisdiction over divorces has re- mained unchanged for more than a half century. A.R.S. § 25–312(A)(1) requires "[t]hat one of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state … for ninety days before filing the petition for dissolution of marriage." Establishing domicile involves two requirements: "(1) physical presence, and (2) an intent to abandon the former domicile and remain [in Arizona] for an indefinite period of time." DeWitt v. McFarland, 112 Ariz. 33, 34, 537 P.2d 20, 21 (1975) (emphasis omitted) (citation omitted).