In re Quijada
[…] See Arizona, 567 U.S. at 399, 132 S.Ct 2492: None of the relevant federal statutes contain a preemption provision. Indeed, it is not even clear that the relevant immigration laws address domiciliary intent outside of the immigration context at all. See §§ 1101(a)(15)(B), - 1184(e)(1) (classifying a person who enters the United States on a TD visa as a "nonimmigrant alien" who has "a residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning and who is visiting the United States temporarily for business or temporarily for pleasure"); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(C)(i) ("Any alien who was admitted as a nonimmigrant and who has failed to maintain the nonimmigrant status in which the alien was admitted … or to comply with the conditions of any such status, is deportable."). At most, any applicability of these provisions beyond the immigration context, and specifically to the domiciliary requirements of state domestic relations law, would have to be inferred from a very broad reading of those provisions.