In re Quackenbush
[…] (West 2010) (regarding the establishment of post-adoption contact for natural parents); IND. CODE ANN. § 31-19-16.5-1 et seq. (West 2010) (regarding the establishment of post-adoption sibling contact)).) The Estate's arguments, however, are misplaced.

The clear thrust of Indiana's adoption and inheritance statutes and the case law interpreting these statutes provides that in non-relative adoption cases, the natural parent-child relationship is no longer recognized. See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 31-19-15-1(a) (West 2010) (providing that "if the biological parents of an adopted person are alive, the biological parents are: (1) relieved of all legal duties and obligations to the adopted child; and (2) divested of all rights with respect to the child; and the parent-child relationship is terminated after the adoption"). See also supra pp. 129-30 (citing A.I.C. §§ 29-1-2-8, -6-1, 30-4-2.1-2). Likewise, the legal recognition of the relationship between a child adoptee and her biological grandparents is, for the most part, dissolved in non-relative adoption cases.