In re Quackenbush
[…] Thus, the child's biological ties to her natural parents are legally severed. See, e.g., In re Adoption of T.B., 622 N.E.2d 921, 924 (Ind. 1993) (stating that an adoption establishes a family unit, "`sever[ing] the child entirely from its own family tree and engraft[ing] it upon that of another.' As a result of the adoption, the adopted child becomes the legal child of the adoptive parent") (citations omitted). With these principles in mind, the Court now turns to Indiana Code § 6-4.1-1-3.

Indiana Code § 6-4.1-1-3 provides that "a legally adopted child is to be treated as if the child were the natural child of the child's adopting parent if the adoption occurred before the individual was totally emancipated." IND. CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-1-3(d) (West 2007). In turn, the statute defines a "Class A transferee" as: