In re Q.P.
[…] See id. at 31-33. Because Mother's second argument may be dispositive, we address it first.

We note that Mother did not raise this issue before the trial court or in her Rule 1925(b) statement, but pursues it in her brief. We may address this issue sua sponte. See Interest of S.U., 204 A.3d at 966-67, 968 n.2 (Dubow, J. concurring) (noting that this Court may sua sponte address the right to counsel in a dependency proceeding).

With regard to a party's right to counsel, section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides:

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 et seq.

[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall
ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel. ...
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 (emphasis added).