In re Q.P.
[…] See Application to File Private Dependency Petition / Private Dependency Petition, 9/27/23, at 2. Mother cited, as grounds for the dependency adjudication, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(5), (6) (truancy and "habitual disobedience," respectively). Notably, the Allegheny County Office of Children, Youth and Families ("CYF"), did not subsequently file a petition asserting section 6302(1) (defining a dependent child as one who is "without proper parental care or control . . . necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals"). The trial court granted Mother's application to file a private dependency petition.