In re Qmect, Inc.
[…] B. WAS ELECTION PROPERLY REQUESTED?

Section 702(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the election of a trustee must be requested by creditors that may vote, as provided in subsection 702(a)(1), and that hold at least twenty percent in amount of the claims specified in subsection 702(a)(1) and which are held by creditors entitled to vote under subsection 702(a). Section 702(a)(1) provides that:

A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor —

(1) holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2), 726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h), or 766(i) . . .;

(2) does not have an interest materially adverse, other than an equity interest that is not substantial in relation to such creditor's interest as a creditor, to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution; and

(3) is not an insider.

Thus, in determining whether an election has been effectively requested, it is first necessary to determine the "universe" of creditors entitled to vote and the total amount of their claims.