In re Pyle
[…] While this may be the history of the concept of avoiding transfers and may have been mentioned in the Legislative Comments, the act itself is broader than that. Civ. Code §3439.01(b) includes secured and unsecured rights of payment in its definition of claim:
"Claim," except as used in "claim for relief," means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
And a "creditor" is one who has a claim. Both Civ.Code §3439.04 and §3439.05 begin with the words that a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor." Thus, Berry is a proper plaintiff under California law whether he is a secured or an unsecured creditor.

Similarly, the rights of the Trustee are to set aside a transfer for the benefit of the estate, though she stands in the shoes of the unsecured creditors. 11 USC 544(b) states: