In re Pyle
[…] Nowhere in the proposed second amended complaint does Berry specifically state that he has any right to assert a cause of action under the bankruptcy code.

Berry Adversary Proceeding, dkt. 238, 10:14 and 13:11.

The real problem for Mr. Berry is that he pursued this under the wrong legal theory. For there to be a fraudulent conveyance, there needed to be an effective conveyance. The defendant had to have some legal rights in or to the property. Section 548(a)(1) begins: "The trustee may avoid any transfer...of an interest of the debtor in property.... "Similarly, Cal. Civ. Code §§3439.04 and 3439.05 begin by saying a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor...." The term "transfer" is defined in Cal. Civ. Code §3439.01 to mean "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Under bankruptcy law, the term "transfer" is defined as "(A) the creation of a lien; (B) the retention of title as a security interest; (C) the foreclosure of a debtor's equity of redemption; or (D) each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, or disposing of