In re Purdy
[…] $ 1,043.70

3

X

$ 3,475.00

9

calves

$ 1,480.00

31

blue

$ 34,595.00

85

white

$ 86,697.57

284

white

X

$ 295,839.93

TOTAL

415

$ 425,001.20


LEGAL ANALYSIS

In its filings with the Court, Sunshine acknowledged that all unbranded cattle were subject to CFB's security interest. [See, p. 7 of Dkt. 408.] The auctioneer's report states that of the 415 head, 126 were unbranded and are therefore not in dispute and are subject to CFB's security interest.

Sunshine contends that the fact that its brand was on 289 of the 415 sold is prima facie evidence of its ownership of those head. KRS 253.060 states as follows:

Brands appearing in the current edition of the state report, or supplements thereto, shall be prima facie evidence of ownership and takes precedence over brands of like and kind should the question of ownership arise. An owner whose brand does not appear in the state report, or the supplement thereto, shall produce evidence to establish his title to the property in the event of controversy.

Sunshine's brand, however, was not registered nor did it become a part of the state report until January 2, 2013, well after the date the Petition was filed.