No. 02-83326-RGM.
[…] The debtor testified that the items he claimed exempt were sports memorabilia he acquired through his business relationships with certain sports figures. He asserts that they are heirlooms because he intends to give or bequeath them to his children.
In re Scott, 199 B.R. 586 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1996) addresses the heirloom exemption, however, the debtor presented no evidence as to the nature of the personal property or its provenance.
Section 34-26(2) permits exemption of "family portraits and family heirlooms not to exceed $5,000.00 in value." It does not, however, define "family heirlooms." Black's Law Dictionary defines "heirloom" as: