In re Pub. Defender Denial Pool Attorney Status to William Graves
[…] On appeal from the Office of the Public Defender.

Williams E. Graves, appellant pro se.

Matthew Astore, Acting Deputy Public Defender, argued the cause for respondent New Jersey Office of the Public Defender (Joseph E. Krakora, Public Defender, attorney; Susan Remis Silver, Assistant Deputy Public Defender, on the brief). PER CURIAM

William E. Graves, a member of the bar of this State, filed a notice of appeal on August 30, 2012, challenging a decision by the Office of the Public Defender (OPD) not to include Graves on its list of approved pool attorneys. See N.J.S.A. 2A:158A-7(c) (providing that the Public Defender shall "[m]aintain one or more trial pools of lawyers who shall be available to serve as counsel on a case basis as needed"). The record on appeal reveals the following.