Case No. 09-42728-MSH.
[…] The Chapter 7 trustee of the estate of the debtor, Brian Provencal, seeks an order reducing by 50% the priority claim for unpaid income taxes in the amount of $4251.69 filed the Massachusetts Department of Revenue (MDOR). The trustee would force the taxing authority to look to the debtor's spouse, who is not in bankruptcy, for half the claim amount thereby freeing some cash in the bankruptcy estate to create a dividend to the lower priority general unsecured creditors. In opposing the trustee's request the MDOR sites Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C § 6(a) which provides:
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under chapter 62 . . . Such return shall be known as a joint return and shall include the income, exemptions and deductions of both spouses. Each spouse shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire tax. (Emphasis supplied)
In general, the validity of a claim is determined based upon state law. Raleigh v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 1955, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000) citing Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 54, 99 S.C.t 914, 918 (1979).