No. 102,838.
[…] (Emphasis added).
¶ 9 It is clear the Oklahoma Legislature intended that the term "C corporation" be interpreted by reference to the IRC. The IRC is defined by statute as including all IRC amendments as well as "other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes." 68 O.S.2001 § 2353(2). Terms used in the Oklahoma Income Tax Act have the same meaning as when they are used in a comparable context in the IRC "unless a different meaning is clearly required." Id. at § 2353(3).
¶ 10 IRC § 1361(a)(2) defines the term "C corporation" as meaning, "with respect to any taxable year, a corporation which is not an S corporation for such year." Metafund's primary argument on appeal is that OTC erred as a matter of law in determining that Metafund's status as a tax-exempt corporation under IRC § 501(c)(3) automatically excludes it from simultaneously being classified as a C corporation under the IRC. In short, Metafund argues that