No. 102,838.
[…] Blitz U.S.A., Inc. v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 2003 OK 50, ¶ 6, 75 P.3d 883, 885. "The Commission's legal rulings, like those made by a district court judge, are on review subject to an appellate court's plenary, independent and nondifferential reexamination. We hence review de novo the Commission's attribution of meaning" to statutory language. Id. (Footnotes omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶ 8 The Incentive Act, enacted by the Oklahoma Legislature in 1997, provides for tax credits to be given for qualified investments in "qualified small business capital companies." 68 O.S.2001 § 2357.62(A). The tax credits are substantial. Under 68 O.S. 2001 § 2357.61[ 68-2357.61](7), a "[qualified small business capital company" is defined as "a C corporation or a subchapter S corporation, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, incorporated pursuant to the laws of Oklahoma" which also meets a number of other criteria.
As described in the OTC's ALJ Order: