2020-381/B
[…] Ins. Co. v Nielsen, 296 AD2d 789, 789 [2002] ).
Regarding the privilege issue, the Court finds that it must conduct an in camera review of the information sought before determining whether it should be disclosed to petitioner. CPLR 3103 (a) permits a court "at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought [to] make a protective order." Here, respondent seeks a protective order on the grounds that the communications are privileged and exempt from disclosure.