No. 1681 C.D. 2011
[…] See In re Forrester, 575 Pa. 365, 836 A.2d 102 (2003).
Furthermore, with regard to the statutory prohibition against takings for the benefit of private enterprise, the PRPA provides an exception that permits a condemnor to exercise eminent domain power in conjunction with the transfer or lease of the condemned property to a public utility. See 26 Pa. C.S. §204(a)(2)(i). Here, County seeks to condemn land to use in cooperation with a public utility. As such, the taking at issue comes within an exception to the general prohibition of the PRPA.
Section 204 of the PRPA states in pertinent part:
Eminent domain for private business prohibited.
(a) Prohibition. --Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b) Exception.
* * *
(2) The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following:
(i) A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions)
Therefore, because County's declaration of taking is neither unconstitutional, nor prohibited by the PRPA, the trial court did not err in overruling Owner's preliminary objections. Accordingly, we affirm.
/s/_________
ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge ORDER