No. 1681 C.D. 2011
[…] In response, County contends water mains fall within the undefined term "facilities" in Section 1999c of the County Code, which grants it authority to use eminent domain to acquire property for the sites of the facilities necessary to utilize its water resources. Thus, the determinative question is whether the term "facilities" in Section 1999c of the County Code encompasses water mains.
Section 1999c of the County Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) The board of commissioners may borrow, appropriate and expend money for the construction, acquisition by purchase, lease or otherwise, operation and maintenance of dams, reservoirs, wells and other facilities for the utilization of surface, subsurface, and ground water resources and all related structures, appurtenances and equipment necessary for the use of said dams, reservoirs, wells and other facilities, and may acquire by purchase, lease, gift, or exercise of eminent domain, sites for the same: Provided...16 P.S. §1999c (emphasis added).
* * *
(c) The board of commissioners may enter into contracts or long range cooperative programs with State, Federal, interstate and local government agencies or public utilities for the development and use of the county's water resources.
When interpreting a statute granting eminent domain authority, that grant of authority must be strictly construed as it is necessarily in derogation of private property rights. Middletown Twp. v. Lands of Stone, 595 Pa. 607, 939 A.2d 331 (2007).