File No. 2014-379147/B
[…] However, an affidavit or affirmation of an attorney, even if he has no personal knowledge of the facts, may "serve as the vehicle for the submission of acceptable attachments which do provide 'evidentiary proof in admissible form', e.g., documents, transcripts" (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 563 [1980]).
Due Execution
The proponent of a summary judgment motion has the burden of establishing that the purported will was duly executed (Matter of Rosen, 291 AD2d 562 [2d Dept 2002]). EPTL § 3-2.1 sets forth the following with regard to the formal execution of a will:
"It shall be signed at the end thereof by the testator . . . .The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses, or shall be acknowledged by the testator to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction. . . .The testator shall, at some time during the ceremony or ceremonies of execution and attestation, declare to each of the attesting witnesses that the instrument to which his signature has been affixed is his will. There shall be at least two attesting witnesses, who shall . . . both attest the testator's signature, as affixed or acknowledged in their presence and at the request of the
testator, sign their names and affix their residence addresses at the end of the will." (EPTL § 3-2.1 [a] [1] [2] [3] [4]).
Where an attorney-drafter supervises the will's execution, "there is a presumption of regularity that the will was properly executed in all respects" (Matter of Finocchio, 270 AD2d 418, 418 [2d Dept 2000]).