In re Pradaxa (Dabigatran Etexilate) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Nothing in section 1446(b)(1), or any other statute, indicates that a defendant must formally receive the complaint before removing the case. Given the statute's clarity, it is not the Court's place to impose any such requirement.

In fact, 28 U.S.C. § 1441 indicates that a complaint need only be filed to be removable. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) ("any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants") (emphasis added). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (diminishing the significance of pre-removal service by providing that service may be completed after removal in cases "in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective").

The plaintiffs cite to a number of cases addressing the significance of service of process in evaluating whether diversity of citizenship exists (Doc. 14 pp. 11-12). These cases relate to the existence of diversity jurisdiction and are not applicable to the plaintiffs' timeliness arguments.