CASE NO.19-01022 (ESL) CASE NO. 19-01023 (ESL)
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis
The court finds that the UST has standing to file a motion to dismiss pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1112(b) and is required to do so under 28 U.S.C. §586(a)(8) and 11 U.S.C. §307 .
28 U.S.C. §586(a)(8) provides in pertinent part that: "(a) Each United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee, shall -
(8) in any case in which the United States trustee finds material grounds for any relief under section 1112 of title 11, apply promptly after making that finding to the court for relief." 28 U.S.C. §586(a)(8).
11 U.S.C. §307 provides: "The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title."