Case No. 01-12461-SSM
[…] Any persons may own real or personal property as joint tenants with a right of survivorship or as tenants in common or, if husband and wife, as tenants by the entireties. Personal property may be owned as tenants by the entireties whether or not the personal property represents the proceeds of the sale of real property.
Section 55-20.1 was amended, effective July 1, 2001, to delete the quoted references to tenancy by the entireties. However, those provisions were carried over without substantial change to a newly-enacted Section 55-20.2(A), which now provides in relevant part as follows:
Any husband and wife may own real or personal property as tenants by the entireties. Personal property may be owned as tenants by the entireties whether or not the personal property represents the proceeds of the sale of real property.
That being said, in order to create a tenancy by the entireties, it is nevertheless necessary that the interest so created satisfy the five common-law "unities" of interest, title, time, possession, and marriage. See Wolf v.