In re Platinum Oil Properties, L.L.C.
[…] If an actual conflict is developing or has developed while Counsel is employed by the Debtor as debtor-in-possession, or a potential conflict develops that is prejudicial to the estate, Counsel's employment status by the estate and its compensation may be revisited. This "wait and see" approach has been taken by several courts, and is consistent with the notion that the Court has discretion to determine whether a potential conflict of interest is sufficient to warrant disqualification of counsel or denial of compensation. It is also consistent with the language of 11 U.S.C. § 328(c), under which "the court may deny allowance of compensation [to] . . . a professional person employed under section 327 . . . if, at any time during such professional person's employment . . . such professional person . . . represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed." (emphasis added).

In re Boot Hill Biofuels, LLC, 2009 WL 982192, *11 (Bankr. D. Kan 2009); In re White Glove, Inc., 1998 WL 226781, *4 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Pa. 1998); In re O.P.M. Leasing Services, 16 B.R. 932, 936 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1982).