No. 11–09–10832 JA.
[…] Platinum further asserts that because the Leases did not expressly require the Nation's approval as a condition of assignment,
under 25 C.F.R. § 211.53 only the consent of DOI was required. If 25 C.F.R. § 211.53 does not obviate the need for the Nation's approval, then the Nation's approval of the transfer is required by the Nation's Code enacted pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 211.1(d). That section provides:
Jicarilla Lease Nos. 71 and 363 contain no express provision requiring approval of the Nation of a transfer of the Leases or any interest in the Leases.
Nothing in the regulations in this part is intended to prevent Indian tribes from exercising their lawful governmental authority to regulate the conduct of persons, businesses, operations or mining within their territorial jurisdiction.
25 C.F.R. § 211.1(d). A law requiring the Nation's approval of the transfer of operating rights under leases within its territorial jurisdiction constitutes the regulation of the conduct of persons, businesses, operations or mining. Therefore, unless 25 C.F.R. § 211.53 both 1) applies to a transfer of operating rights, and 2) limits the Nation's right to approve a transfer only when the lease expressly provides for approval of the Indian mineral owner, the Nation's laws requiring the Nation's approval of a transfer of