Case No. 07-01018-TLM.
[…] As part of the loan transaction, Debtors granted United a security interest in their automobile. Debtors defaulted on the note and, in June 2007, United obtained an Oregon state court judgment against Debtors. Later, United obtained a writ of garnishment for the judgment amount. Debtors now contend that United lost its status as a secured creditor by obtaining the pre-petition judgment.
DISCUSSION AND DISPOSITION
The parties apparently agree that the security interest at issue is governed by Oregon's version of the Uniform Commercial Code and, more specifically, section 79.0601 of Oregon's Revised Statutes. See Doc. Nos. 42, 43. Section 79.0601 provides that, upon a borrower's default, the secured party may "reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim [or] security interest . . . by any available judicial procedure[.]" Or. Rev. Stat. § 79.0601(1). It also provides that these enumerated remedies are "cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously." Id. § 79.0601(3).