CASE NO. 08-45664 (DML)
[…] Thus, while PPC could have disposed of the remaining inventory by gradually selling it through WOW over time, and therefore have avoided infringing WOW's mark, its own actions in terminating its relationship with WOW precluded it from doing so.
Wright testified that he believed PPC had sold the remaining inventory through Scaglione at a distressed price on the secondary market.
The Lanham Act provides that in awarding profits, the court has significant discretion over how to calculate profits. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case."). The court concludes that the circumstances leading to and surrounding PPC's unauthorized sales of product bearing WOW's marks warrant the damages here awarded.