CASE NO. 08-45664 (DML)
[…] Williams, 264 S.W.3d at 235-236 (citations omitted). The court concludes that the elements of breach have been proven in this case.
However, Debtors assert that PPC made a proper demand for adequate assurance when it demanded prepayment of the orders as a condition of shipment pursuant to its rights under TBCC section 2.609(a). Debtors argue that WOW's failure to provide prepayment as adequate assurance served as a repudiation of the contracts. The court, however, must reject this argument.
TBCC § 2.609(a) provides that "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other party may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return."
PPC's demand for payment in advance was not a proper demand for adequate assurance. Though it is true that a party may ask for adequate assurance when there is doubt as to one party's ability to perform, Debtors put forth no evidence demonstrating that PPC sincerely doubted WOW's ability or willingness to perform. See TBCC § 2.609(b)("Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any such assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards."). Rather, Debtors merely asserted that because PPC was terminating the relationship, and WOW had an outstanding balance (which was not yet due), PPC was entitled to adequate assurance.