In re Piland
[…] See In re Sanders, 495 Mich. 394, 405; 852 N.W.2d 524 (2014) (explaining right to jury trial for adjudication). The jury trial took place in May 2022, and the jury found two statutory grounds for the exercise of jurisdiction: (1) both parents, "when able to do so, neglected or refused to provide proper medical, surgical, or other care necessary for [SP]'s health or morals"; and (2) "[SP]'s home or environment, by reason of cruelty on the part of [both parents] is an unfit place for [SP] to live in." Consequently, the trial court exercised jurisdiction over SP by virtue of MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2).

When the trial court instructed the jury, it explained the principle set forth in MCL 722.634, which states: "A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian." Even though the jury was properly instructed on that point of law and the jury thereafter returned verdicts permitting the trial court to exercise jurisdiction over SP, respondents seem to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence by contending that the evidence in the record could not possibly