In re Finding of Pierce
[…] This court affirmed the order of the lower court on August 31, 2011.
6. In F061386, Pierce v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board, Mr. Pierce appealed the trial court's order denying his petition for writ of mandate arising out of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board decision denying his request for disability benefits. This court affirmed the order of the lower court on October 12, 2011.

DISPOSITION

This court finds that Ronald E. Pierce is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391. Henceforth, pursuant to section 391.7, Ronald E. Pierce may not file "any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding justice or presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

The clerk of this court is directed to provide a copy of this opinion and order to the Judicial Council. (§ 391.7, subd. (e).) Copies shall also be mailed to the presiding judge and clerk of the Tulare County Superior Court.


Summaries of

In re Finding of Pierce