Case No. 16-10077
[…] Montgomery (In re Montgomery), 219 B.R. 913, 916 (10th Cir. BAP 1998) (reversing bankruptcy court's order denying turnover of EICs). See also Sorenson v. Sec'y of the Treasury of the U.S., 475 U.S. 851, 859 (1986) (EIC, as refundable credit, is classified as an overpayment of tax and constitutes a tax refund; the EIC is thus subject to intercept for past due child support obligations).
The trustee applies a plain meaning reading of KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2315 to argue that the limiting words "shall not exceed the maximum credit allowed to the debtor under section 32 . . . for one tax year" mean exactly what they say—no matter how much a debtor's total EIC is, she can only exempt up to her "maximum credit" for the applicable tax year under federal law.