Case No. 16-10077
[…] Doc. 18.
See Doc. 32, 33, 34 and 36. This matter was submitted on briefs by agreement of the parties, there being no dispute of the relevant facts. See Doc. 27.
The chapter 7 trustee, J. Michael Morris, and Rick E. Hodge, Jr., attorney for Ms. Phomvongsa, appear on this matter.
Analysis
A debtor's income tax refunds for years prior to the year in which she files are property of the bankruptcy estate that the trustee can claim. But, a debtor can exempt property from the estate using her state's exemption laws if that state has "opted out" under § 522(b)(2). Kansas has. Kansas has enacted a bankruptcy-specific exemption for an individual debtor's earned income tax credits. KAN. STAT. ANN § 60-2315 states:
11 U.S.C. §§ 541 and 542.
KAN. STAT. ANN § 60-2312(a) (2005).
An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and K.S.A. 79-32,205, and amendments thereto. An exemption pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum credit allowed to the debtor under section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, for one tax year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance.
The issues here are (1) what the "maximum credit allowed" language means; and (2) what this debtor's "maximum amount" of exempt EIC is.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2315 (2015 Supp.). Emphasis added.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2315 (2015 Supp.). Emphasis added.