369N 3225/13.
[…] Petitioner seeks certified copies of his late father's, the adoptee's, original birth certificate so that he and his children can obtain Italian citizenship. Petitioner asserts that the adoptee would have been 96 years old at the time of the filing of the petition, that the adoptee has no siblings, and that the adoptee's biological and adoptive parents are deceased.
Domestic Relations Law § 114, which has retroactive effect (see Juman v. Louise Wise Servs., 211 A.D.2d 446, 447–448, 620 N.Y.S.2d 371 1st Dept.1995 ), provides that access and inspection of adoption records shall not be granted “except on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct” (§ 1142 ).