In re Petition to Reverse Tax Sale on 1124 Sterling Ave.
[…] Second, she contends the Bureau made no effort to find an alternate mailing address, as required by the statute, when the certified letters to her went unclaimed.

Our review is limited to a determination of whether the trial court rendered a decision without supporting evidence, erred as a matter of law or abused its discretion. Pitts v. Delaware County Tax Claim Bureau, 967 A.2d 1047, 1052 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).

We begin with the relevant law regarding upset tax sales. Section 602(a), (e)(1) and (2) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Law), Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602, provides in pertinent part:

(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.


***

(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:

(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted
delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.

(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
72 P.S. § 5860.602 (a), (e)(1) and (2). These statutory notice provisions are strictly construed to prevent the deprivation of property without due process. Donofrio v. Northampton County Tax Claim Bureau, 811 A.2d 1120, 1122 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).