No. 06-FM-1333.
[…] Id. § 21-512(a). In general, voluntary in-patients may not be converted to involuntary status under § 21-521. Conversion of a voluntary inpatient to involuntary in-patient status is problematic because "the statutory scheme which provides for voluntary admission . . . was created so as to encourage admission without legal proceedings." In re Curry, 152 U.S.App. D.C. 220, 224, 470 F.2d 368, 372 (1972) (citation omitted). With the Ervin Act,
D.C. Code § 21-521 states:
[A] physician or qualified psychologist of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others if he is not immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport him to a public or private hospital, and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis.
Congress recognized that the forced detention of those seeking voluntary hospitalization would defeat the Act's purpose of encouraging voluntary admissions.