W.C. No. 4-310-909
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1076 (Colo.App. 1990). In this regard, we note that cross-examination is a fundamental right which cannot be denied. Puncec v. City and County of Denver, 28 Colo. 542, 475 P.2d 359 (1970).
Here, we conclude the ALJ abused her discretion in denying the respondents' request for post-hearing depositions or, alternatively, for a continuance to present additional evidence. First, we see no basis for concluding the respondents failed to exercise due diligence in an attempt to procure the attendance of the three physicians at the hearing. Section 8-43-207(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001, provides that subpoenas "shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas in the district court." CRCP 45(c) provides that "unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, such subpoena shall be served no later than forty-eight hours before the time set out in said subpoena."