W.C. No. 4-310-909
[…] On review, the respondents argue, inter alia, that the ALJ abused her discretion and denied them due process of law by refusing to permit post-hearing depositions of the three physicians, and by denying the request for a continuance. The respondents reason the ALJ relied heavily on the medical reports of Dr. Bloink, Dr. Silva, and Dr. Lehman in finding the disputed medical treatment was reasonable and necessary and that it was causally related to the industrial injury. We agree the ALJ abused her discretion and remand for further proceedings.
Section 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2001, permits an ALJ to "adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence" when "good cause" is shown. Further, § 8-43-301(5), C.R.S. 2001, permits an ALJ to "set the matter for further hearing" upon consideration of a petition to review.