In re Petar Stojanov
[…] On June 6, 2008, claimant's counsel mailed two applications seeking Workers' Compensation Board review of these two decisions ( see Workers' Compensation Law § 23). Because the applications were riot received by the Board within 30 days, the Board found that they were untimely ( see 12 NYCRR 300.13 [a], [e]) and denied claimant's requests for Board review. Claimant now appeals.

Workers' Compensation Law § 123 limits the power of the Workers' Compensation Board to modify or change its prior findings, in that, as applicable here, no "award of compensation or death benefits be made against the special fund provided in [Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a] . . . or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation."

In one of the two claims, the original decision did not specifically refer to Workers' Compensation Law § 123, however, the Workers' Compensation Law Judge issued an amended decision adding language that "[s]ection 123 applies."

We affirm.