No. 2-98-0672
[…] Respondent brought this motion pursuant to section 2-615 (see 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 1996)); therefore, the question before this court is whether the petition sets forth a cause of action upon which relief could be granted. Brackett v. Galesburg Clinic Ass'n, 293 Ill. App.3d 867, 870 (1997). A cause of action will not be dismissed on the pleadings unless it clearly appears that no set of facts can be proved that would entitle petitioner to recover. See Vernon v. Schuster, 179 Ill.2d 338, 344 (1997). Because the question is one of law, our review is de novo. Vernon, 179 Ill.2d at 344.
Section 15 of the Fire Protection District Act (the Act) ( 70 ILCS 705/15 (West 1996)) states in relevant part:
"The owner or owners of such property within such fire protection district or any legal voter within such district may file his [or hers or its] petition in the court in which such district was organized setting forth therein the description of the property sought to be detached and disconnected, a statement that the detachment and disconnection will not cause the territory remaining in the district to be noncontiguous; and that the loss of assessed valuation by reason of the disconnection of such territory will not impair the ability of the district to render fully adequate fire protection service to the territory remaining with the district; and alleging facts in support of such detachment and disconnection, and praying that such property be detached and disconnected from such fire protection district. The petition shall be signed and sworn to by the petitioner or petitioners." 70 ILCS 705/15 (West 1996).
In the present case, neither party disputes that petitioners own property within the Rutland FPD. Petitioners provided legal descriptions of the property sought to be disconnected.